Where you provide us with your personal information, in person, by email, through this website or via any of our other channels or offices, we will endeavour to ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal information, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy. Cloud9 Consulting must comply with the Privacy Act 1988 in Australia.

  1. Collection of Personal Information

    Cloud9 Consulting may collect your personal information from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other information from your Curriculum Vitae (“CV”). If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All the personal information we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

  2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

    Cloud9 Consulting, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

    1. to provide our services to you;
    2. to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client, consultant, prospective consultant, investor or other interested party;
    3. to enable you to submit your CV generally or to apply for specific jobs
    4. to answer your inquiry;
    5. to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as those relating to recruitment;
    6. we may also release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and
    7. we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for any other purpose not listed above.
  3. Privacy on Our Website www.Cloud9Consulting.net.au

    1. Submitting Your CV and Applying for Jobs

      You may submit your CV to Cloud9 Consulting via this website for general consideration by our resourcing team, or for a specific role as they arise. Once submitted, your CV will be stored in our central database where your personal information can be accessed by any of member of our resourcing and related teams.

    2. Aggregate Information About Website Visitors

      We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this website, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (i.e. the information does not identify any one individual) for the purpose of continually improving our online services to create a better overall experience for you.

    3. Cookies

      A cookie is a small data file which is sent from our web server to your individual web browser when your browser visits our server’s website. You can find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org. Cookies are used on Cloud9 Consulting websites to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies (see the help menu on your browser).

  4. Security

    Cloud9 Consulting takes reasonable steps to keep personal information secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, Cloud9 Consulting cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside of Cloud9 Consulting, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these other websites’ privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

  5. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    Cloud9 Consulting may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

  6. Contact

    You can contact our Privacy Officer as follows:

    E: info@Cloud9Consulting.net.au

    P: 03 8601 1160

    A: Level 8, 350 Collins Street

    Melbourne VIC 3000 Australia